CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F88241

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Propyphenazone (CAS 479-92-5) from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated May 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Propyphenazone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: phenazone and its derivatives. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division